Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from us, contact us, or otherwise use ours services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, or any third party services you access.

Your privacy is important to us. This policy includes information about how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) on this website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE WHO VISIT OUR BLOG OR WEBSITE?
Your name
Email address
Mailing address
Phone number
Credit card information
Demographic information
Other details to help you with your experience


WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?
When you place an order.
Interact with us on social media.
Subscribe to a newsletter.
Sign up for contests, surveys, quizzes, pop-ups, etc.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use other site features in the following ways:

To improve our website to make it easier to use.
To give you a better customer service experience.
To quickly process your transactions.
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.


HOW DO WE PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities so your visit is as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and it’s only accessible by a limited number of people. They have special access rights and they’re required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and they’re not stored or processed on our servers.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE
We don’t sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally-identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This doesn’t include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety.

THIRD PARTY LINKS
We don’t include or offer third-party products or services on our website. We have implemented the following:

• Demographics and interests reporting

Third-party vendors like Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. You can also opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

HOW DOES OUR SITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING?
We don’t allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule. It spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

CAN SPAM ACT
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

WE COLLECT YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS IN ORDER TO:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
• We do not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
The GDPR requires businesses to protect the personal data and privacy of European Union citizens for transactions that occur within EU member states. It also regulates exportation of personal data outside the EU.

If the GDPR applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. Learn more about the GDPR here.

CONTACTING US
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

The Willow Tree Co
621 Birchwood DR SW Olympia, WA 98502
hello@thewillowtreeco.com